MONDAY 14  

--- Applications ---

Chairman: C. Reutenauer

Invited Lecture

9:30-10:30 Unbounded Iterations of Floor Functions and the Flora Game
                   A. Fraenkel

10:30-11:00 Registration for social dinner

Selected Communications

11:00-11:30 A Specific Extension of Christoffel-Duality to a Certain Class of Sturm Numbers and their Characteristic Words
                       M. Dominguez and T. Noll

11:30-12:00 Invariant games
                       E. Duchene and M. Rigo

12:00-12:30 Mixed strategies and closed sets of infinite words
                       M.Arfi, B. Ould M Lemine and C. Selmi

12:30-13:00 An application of word combinatorics to the membership problem for subsemigroups of one-relator groups
                       A. Juhasz

13:00-15:00 lunch

Chairman: J. Karhumaki

Invited Lecture

15:00-16:00 Combinatorics on (compressed) suffix arrays
                       R. Grossi

16:00-16:30 coffee break [P2 Room]

Selected Communications

16:30-17:00 Abelian Properties of Words (Extended abstract)
                       G. Richomme, K. Saari and L. Q. Zamboni

17:00-17:30 Complete characterization of zero-expressible functions
                       R. Dabrowski and W. Plandowski

17:30-18:00 A new Euler-Mahonian constructive bijection
                       V. Vajnovszki


--- Words and Automata Theory ---

Chairman: A. Restivo

Invited Lecture

9:30-10:30 The computational complexity of universality problems for prefixes, suffixes, factors, and subwords of regular                                      languages
                    J. Shallit

10:30-11:00 coffee break

Selected Communications

11:00-11:30 Algebraic properties of structured context-free languages: old approaches and novel developments
                       S. Crespi Reghizzi and D. Mandrioli

11:30-12:00 Radix cross-sections for length morphisms
                       S. Lombardy and J. Sakarovitch

12:00-12:30 Some results on unary unambiguous automata
                       M. Anselmo and M. Madonia

12:30-13:00 Efficient recognition of trace languages defined by repeat-until loops
                       L. Breveglieri, S. Crespi Reghizzi and M. Goldwurm

13:00-15:00 lunch

Chairman: S. Crespi Reghizzi

Selected Communications

15:00-15:30 On the recognizability of self-generating sets
                       T. Karki, A. Lacroix and M. Rigo

15:30-16:00 Piecewise Testable Languages via Combinatorics on Words
                       O. Klima

16:00-16:30 On partitions separating two words
                       S. Holub and J. Kortelainen

16:30-17:00 coffee break [P2 Room]

Selected Communications

17:00-17:30 On some counting problems for semi-linear sets
                       F. D'Alessandro, B. Intrigila and S. Varricchio

17:30-18:00 Families and w-ambiguity removal
                       S. Julia and T. Vinh Duc


--- Tiling ---

Chairman: J. Berstel

Invited Lecture

9:30-10:30 SL2 tilings
                     C. Reutenauer

10:30-11:00 coffee break [P2 Room]

Selected Communications

11:00-11:30 On the tiling recognizability of L-convex polyominoes
                       S. Brocchi, A. Frosini, R. Pinzani, S. Rinaldi

11:30-12:00 Palindromes and local periodicity
                       A. Blondin Massé, S. Brlek, A. Garon and S. Labbé

12:00-12:30 Digital Straight Lines and Billiard Words
                       J.-P. Borel


--- Applications ---

Chairman: A. de Luca

Invited Lecture

9:30-10:30 Burrows-Wheeler Transform and Balanced Words
                    A. Restivo

10:30-11:00 coffee break [P2 Room]

--- Sturmian words ---

Selected Communications

11:00-11:30 Morphic and Automatic Words: Maximal Blocks and Diophantine Approximation
                       Y. Bugeaud, D. Krieger and J. Shallit

11:30-12:00 Non-Convex Words
                       X. Provençal

12:00-12:30 Substitutions fixing words associated with exchange of three intervals
                       P. Ambroz, Z. Masakova and E. Pelantova

12:30-13:00 Enumeration of 3iet factors
                       P. Ambroz, A. Frid, Z. Masakova and E. Pelantova

13:00-15:00 lunch

Chairman: C. Frougny

Selected Communications

15:00-15:30 On the fixed points of the iterated pseudopalindromic closure
                       D. Jamet, G. Paquin, G. Richomme and L. Vuillon

15:30-16:00 Sturmian words with balanced construction
                       H. Uscka-Wehlou

16:00-16:30 Infinite permutations of lowest maximal pattern complexity
                       S. V. Avgustinovich, A. Frid and T. Kamae

16:30-17:00 coffee break

Selected Communications

17:00-17:30 Pairwise Well-formed Words
                       D. Clampitt and T. Noll

17:30-18:00 Palindromes in infinite ternary words
                       L. Balkova, E. Pelantova and S. Starosta

21:00 social dinner (Grand Hotel Salerno)

  FRIDAY 18 

--- Avoidance and periodicity ---

Chairman: A. Carpi

Invited Lecture

9:30-10:30 The "runs" conjecture
                    M. Crochemore

10:30-11:00 coffee break

Selected Communications

11:00-11:30 Last Cases of Dejean's Conjecture

11:30-12:00 More on generalized repetition thresholds
                       F. Fiorenzi and P. Ochem

12:00-12:30 Bounds for the generalized repetition threshold
                       E. Vaslet

12:30-13:00 On p-adic avoidance of words
                       S. Puzynina

13:00-15:00 lunch

Chairman: J. Neraud

Selected Communications

15:00-15:30 Algebraic aspects of some Riordan arrays related to binary words avoiding a pattern
                       D. Merlini and R. Sprugnoli

15:30-16:00 Pattern avoidance by antichains
                        I. A. Mikhailova

16:00-16:30 The Three-Squares Lemma for Partial Words with One Hole
                       F. Blanchet-Sadri, R. Mercas and K. Wetzler

16:30-17:00 Periods and Binary Partial Words
                       F. Blanchet-Sadri and B. Shirey






Home | About Words | Call for Papers | Committees | Invited Speakers | Accepted Papers | Program
Submissions | Registration | Accomodation | Travel | Participants List | Conference Venue | Sponsors | Contacts


Villa of Mysteries, Pompei Paestum Positano